Veteran's History Interview List

 

One Veterans' Story

David Ogas Tellez was born on February 12, 1920 in Anthony, New Mexico. He volunteered for the United States Army on March 25, 1941 and completed Basic Training at Fort Bliss, Texas. In July 1941, he was sent to San Francisco, California to prepare for deployment to the Philippines. He arrived in Manila on September 16, 1941 and was stationed at Fort Stotsenburg near Clark Field. The Japanese attacked the air field, destroying all of the aircraft, and the Americans were forced to deploy to the jungle north of the Bataan Peninsula. Corporal Tellez performed many critical missions as a truck driver with the 200th Coastal Artillery, moving supplies and personnel in and around the island until the surrender of the island to the Japanese. He survived the rigors of the infamous Bataan Death March, ending up in Manchuria, where he remained until the end of the war. He returned to Las Cruces in October 1945, and remained in the reserves until 1946. He eventually became a successful insurance agent, and was a member of the American Defenders of Bataan and Corrigidor (Philippines), Disabled American Veterans and an honorary member of the Special Forces Chapter 80 of Las Cruces. He was a constant fixture at all veterans’ activities until his death on October 4, 2006. Corporal Tellez’s is just one of many stories of the men and women who have served our country in times of war.

Come share your story—It’s an important part of America’s History. As of April 2015, the following veterans have taken the time to share their stories with IHSF:

If you would like to obtain a copy of any of the following interviews, they are available for purchase. Click here for our current price guide.
For additional information contact us at research@ihsf.org.

 

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

WAR

BRANCH

Adams

Herbert H.

WWII

Army

Alshouse

Wesley

Korea

Marines

Ancker

Frances Casey

WWII,Korea,Vietnam

Civilian (Spouse)

Ancker

Jack P.

WWII,Korean,Vietnam

Army

Anderson

Amil

WWII

USAF

Arndt

Elizabeth

WWII

Army Nurse Corps

Avilucea

Procopio

WWII

Army

Baker

Elsa J.

Vietnam

Air Force

Baker

Nina

WWII

Army Nurse Corps

Baker

Walter F

Vietnam

Navy

Bardwell

Stanley A.

WWII

Army

Barkley

Howard

Korea

Army

Bartlett

Laurence

Korea

Army

Beasley

Harlan

WWII

Army

Beaty

Billie

Cold War

Air Force

Becchetti

Al

WWII

Army Infantry

Beckett

Archie

WWII

Navy

Bell

Robert W

WWII

Army

Bertrand

Shirley

Korean

WAC

Bianco

John

WWII, Korea

Navy

Bloom

Terry R.

Cold War

Army

Bolents

Eva Jane

WWII

Navy Nurse Corps

Bosselait

Paul

Vietnam

Army

Boykin

Ben

Korean

Airforce

Boykin

Ed

Korean

Airforce

Boykin

James L.

WWII

Army Air Corps

Brazil

Donald Richard

Navy

Brizzee

Darla

none

Army

Broderick

John P.

WWII

Navy

Brookey

Dorman C.

Korea

NM NatGuard

Buls

Milton

WWII

USAF-CBI

Burleson

Hugo S.

WWII

Army Air Corps

Butler

Frances

WWII

Marine Corps

Campbell

Martin

Berlin Wall

Air Force

Canada

Lee

Vietnam

Air Force

Cantrell

Zell

Vietnam

Air Force

Capozza

Vincent

-----

Army

Carlton

Thomas E.

WWII

Army

Carpenter

Rex

WWII

Navy

Cauthorne

Thomas

Korea

Air Force

Chambers

Orthniel

WWII

U.S. Army

Chapman

Franklin

Korea

Army and Air Force

Chappell

John J

WWII

Army

Clancy

William

Vietnam

Army Special Force

Clem

Frederick

Korean

Army Orchestra

Coate

William

WWII

Army

Cobble

Milan

WWII

Infantry

Cole

Albert

Korea

Army

Conley

Karen Sue

Desert Storm

Army

Cox

Robert

WWII

US Army

Craig

Robert

WWII, Korea

US Army

Crane

Godfrey

WAC

Army

Crane

Harry R.

WWII

Army Paratrooper

Danhauer

Rodney W.

WWII

Army

Daum

William Boyd

WWII, Vietnam

Army Infantry

Davis

William J.

WWII

Canadian Paratrooper

Day

Marjorie F.

WWII

WAAC, WAC

de Vries

Charlie

WWII

Army

Decker

Rita A

Vietnam

Army Med Corp

Decker

Robert James

WWII

Air Force

Delameter

James

WWII

Navy

DeuPree

Betty Sue

WWII

Navy Waves

Dimsha

Albert S.

WWII

Air Force

Dirk

Eugene

Army

Doyle

Roger

WWII

Army

Dryden

David

Vietnam

Army Medical Corps

Dziedzic

Darryl

Vietnam

Marine

Ecsedy

Joe

WWII

Army

Edd

Troy

Iraq

Army National Guard

Elgin

William Russ

Vietnam

Army

Emerson

Ralph

WWII

Navy

Endruweit

William H

WWII

Civilian-England

English

Loreli

Vietnam

Marine Corp

Evaskovich

Andrew K.

-----

Marines

Evaskovich

John

-----

Navy

Ferralez

Herculano

WWII

Army

Fielder

Clarence H.

Korean

Army

Finch

Chester

WWII

Navy

Fisher

George Anderson

WWII

US Army Air Corps

Fitzhugh

Lillie

WWII

WAAC, WAC

Fleissner

Conny

WWII

USNR

Fleming

Ray

WWII, Korean

Army

Flint

Quinnie

WWII

Army

Ford

Quentin

WWII

US Navy

Franecki

John

WWII

US Army

Frank

Fred

WWII

Army

Freyermuth

John

Vietnam

Army Security

Gaines

Carol J.

Cuban Crisis

Marine Corps

Gaines

Robert L.

Korean

Marine Corps

Gall

Ronald

Vietnam

Air Force

Gamboa

Edward V.

Korean

Marines

Gammell

Gerald

RVN

USAR

Gassert

William Morris

WWII, Korea, Vietnam

Air Force

Getz

Robert

Army

Gibson

Robert

WWII, Korea, Vietnam

Army

Granger

Beverly

WWII

Civilian

Grayson

Stanley

Korea

USAF

Griffin

Robert C

Gulf, El Salvador, Bosnia

Army

Grover

Kenneth

WWII

Navy

Gundersen

James Novotny

WWII

Army

Guynn

Ken P.

WWII

Army, USAF

Hadsell

John D.

WWII

Navy

Hamilton

Weldon

WWII

US Air Force

Hanning

Thomas

WWII

Army Infantry

Harkness

Elsie

WWII

Army Nurse Corps

Harrell

William Francis

Korea,Vietnam

Air Force

Hartley

Carl

WWII

Army Air Corps

Haynes

William

Vietnam

Navy

Hedgecoke

Wade

none

Army, Nat. Guard

Helfrich

George

Army

Helmuth

Harry

Vietnam

Army

Hill

Barbara

WWII

Army

Hoffman

Dolores

Vietnam

Marines

Hopkins

Jeanine

WWII

U.S. Navy

Hopper

Gordon

WWII

Navy

Horst

Evelyn G.

WWII

Airforce

Hosford

Phillip

WWII

Navy

Hunt

Ruben

Vietnam

Army

Hutson

Bobbie Gene

Korea

Army Medical Serv

Hutson

Wilma

Korea, Vietnam

Civilian (Spouse)

Jackovich

George

WWII

Army

Jacobson

Donna

WWII

AIR WAC

James

Bill

WWII

Army

Jenkins

Franklin A.

WWII

Navy Air Corps

Jenstrom

Eino

WWII

Air Force

Johnson

Richard C

WWII

Army

Johnson

Walter

WWII

Navy

Jones

David U

Vietnam

Airforce & Army

Jones

Frank Meyers

WWII, Korean

Navy

Judkins

Willa Lee

WWII

US Navy Waves

Kandle

Charles

Vietnam

Air Force

Kaufman

Robert C.

WWII

Army Signal Corps

Kebbel

Terry

Vietnam

Army Air Corps Aviation

Kelly

Frances

WWII

Women's Army Corps

Kennon

Laurence (Gene)

WWII

Army, Nat. Guard

Kennon

Ruth

WWII

Marine Corps

Kidner

John

WWII

Air Force

Kirkpatrick

Charles T

WWII

Army Air Force

Kotovsky

Stanley K.

WWII

Navy

Kugler

Murray

Army

Langston

Arnold

WWII

Army Air Corps

Lape

Douglas

Vietnam

Army

Larsen

Richard

Vietnam

USAF

Lassetter

Stuart

WWII, Korea, Vietnam

Army

Layne

Richard K.

Vietnam

Navy

Little

William

Korea

Army

Lopez

Louis

Korea

Navy, Army Special Forces

Lory

Robert C.

WWII

Army Air Force

Marble

Robert

Vietnam

Navy

Martin

Edward

Korea

USMC

Martin

James T.

WWII

Navy

Mauer

Mitchell

Vietnam

Navy

Mayfield

Bobby M.

WWII, Korea

Army Air Corps

Mayfield Jr.

Roger E.

WWII

Navy

McCandless

Dennis

Korea

Marine Corps

McCarter

Thomas K.

none

Army Corps, England

McCormick

Flavia

none

Air Force

McLaren

Mary

Vietnam

Army Nurse Corp

Meehan

Michael

Vietnam

Coast Guard

Meerscheidt

Stuart

WWII

Army

MeiKrantz

Frances A.

WWII

Marine Corp

Miles

Charles

WWII

Army

Miller

Roger

Vietnam

Army

Misquez

Ed

Vietnam

Army

Miyake

Ida

WWII

Civillian-Internment Camp

Mott

John S.

Vietnam

Army

Munro

William

Cold War

USP-Subs

Nakayama

Rose

WWII

Civilian-Internment Camp

Neidig

Kenneth

Korea

Army

Nygard

Marion R.

WWII, Korea

Navy Dental Corp

O'Brien

David Paul

Vietnam

Air Force

Owen

Gordon

WWII

Army Signal Corps

Pace

William

WWII

Navy

Pacheco

Leopoldo

WWII

Army

Peckham

Bertram

WWII

Army

Perez

Freddie

N/A

Marines

Phillips

Stephen S

Vietnam

Army

Pick

Robert

Vietnam

Army

Pierce

Helen Joy Jennings

Korea

Army

Piland

Doyle

None

Army

Popp

Michael E.

Korean

Navy

Post

Cecil

WWII

Merchant Marine

Preston

Richard

WWII

Marine Corps

Ranels

Edwin R. (Randy)

Vietnam

Army

Rawie

Ruth

WWII

Civilian Spouse

Richter

Suzanne E.

Gulf

Navy

Roach

Paul

Korea, Vietnam

Army

Robinson

Vaughn

WWII

Navy

Robison

Dale

Korea

Navy

Rogers

Joe

WWII

Army

Romero

Pete

Korea

Army

Rose

Charles

Vietnam

Army

Ross

Robert

Vietnam

USAF

Rottstedt

Ethel

WWII

Civilian Spouse

Ruetzel

Herbert K

Korea

Army

Salazar

Fernando

WWII

Navy

Schaller

Henry Charles

WWII

Air Force

Senecal

Robert

Vietnam

Navy

Shade

Robert

WWII

Army Air Corps

Simpson

Albert

Korea

Air Force

Skinner

Gouverneur Burton

Vietnam

Air Force

Smidt

Pauline

None

WAVES

Smith

Julie V.

WWII

Army Nurse Corp

Smith

Robert

Vietnam

USAF

Sneddon

Malcolm

None

USAF

Sommerville

Richard D

WWII

Marine Corps

Somppi

Betty

WWII

WAAC, WAC

Somppi

James

WWII

USAC

St. George Sr.

Dennis

Cold War

US Airforce

Stamm

Lupe Sierra

WWII

WAC

Steen

Harold (Pete)

Navy

Steffel

Marilyn

Korea

Air Force

Stephenson

Henry

none

US Army Ord C

Stern

Eugene

WWII

Navy

Stickles

Gerald E.

Korean

Air Force

Sugarman

Barnett

WWII

US Navy

Sugarman

Leonard R

WWII

Army Air Corps

Sweitzer

Margaret Mary

WWII

Navy Waves

Taylor

Donald P

WWII, Korean

US Airforce

Taylor

John Paul

WWII

Navy

Taylor

Wilbur

WWII, Korea

USNR, USMC

Tellez

David O.

WWII

Army

Theodore

Tobby L.

WWII

Marines

Thomas

Gerald

WWII

Navy

Thomas

Paul H.

none

Navy

Tobey

Nelson

WWII

Army

Todsen

Thomas K.

WWII

Army

Tucker

Milton

WWII

Navy

Valdes

August

WWII

Air Corps

Valdez

David

none

Army

Van Liew

Ruth M.

WWII

Waves, Hospital

Walters

Daniel

Vietnam

Army

Weehler

Eldon R

WWII

Army Air Corps

Westbrook

Carl

WWII

Naval Air Force

White

Daniel P.

WWII

Army Air Corps

Whitehead

Walter

-----

Army Reserve

Willey

Darrell S.

WWII

Army Air Corps

Williams

Eon I.

Vietnam

Air Force

Williams, Jr.

Thomas

Vietnam

Navy

Witt

Frances K

Gulf

Navy Security Grp

Zaklan

Cynthia Ann

Vietnam

Navy

Zimmerman

Renee

WWII

Army Nurse Corps

Zuhl

Herbert

WWII

Army

 

Connect with us

 

Sign up for our newsletter